Request Information

Thank you for your interest in Notre Dame. Please fill out this form to receive more detailed information and be contacted by a member of our admissions staff.


Submit Form

We're sorry. The form you requested is not active at this time.

News & Galleries

For Communication inquiries, please contact Judy Detwiler, Director of Marketing and Communications. 

   


 

 
Click here to view the
latest issue of Visions Magazine.  
Click here to view the
2016-2017 
Notre Dame Annual Report. 
Click Here to view Dr Dwyer's
Q&A with Main Line Today


View past issues of Visions Magazine:

Visions Magazine Fall 2015/Winter 2016
Visions Magazine Fall 2016
Visions Magazine Spring 2017
Visions Magazine Fall 2017


 

School News


2018 Independent Science Research Award Summary
Posted 07/25/2018 11:08AM

2018 Independent Research Award Summary
 
A total of 74 students, eight in the Middle School and 66 in the High School participated in multiple competitions during the 2017-2018 academic year.
 
In the Middle School, five students placed at the Delaware County Science Fair. Gillian Spragg received the Delaware County Institute of the Sciences award and an invitation to present her findings at the organization’s monthly meeting. Emma McGuinn received the Delaware County Science Teachers Association award. Two students participated in the Delaware Valley Science Fair where Emma McGuinn received an Honorable Mention in Environmental Studies.
 
Two students in the High School participated and placed in the Delaware County Science Fair. Anna Dewey received the Pennsylvania Society of Professional Engineers award for her work in Environmental Sciences and will present her findings at the organization’s yearly meeting. Additionally, the two students participated in the Delaware Valley Science Fair where Anna Dewey received a $15,000 scholarship to Harrisburg University and Cecilia Quirk received and Honorable Mention in the category of Engineering.
 
Notre Dame was well represented at both fairs despite the dates falling over the Easter Holiday.
 
60 students attended the regional meeting of the Pennsylvania Junior Academy of the Sciences. 40 students received a first award while 20 received a second award. Anna Kane, Isabel Oliver, and Gwendolyn Pohlmann received perfect scores for their projects. Katherine Scott received the Director’s Award for Excellence in the category of Environmental Science.
 
Due to conflicts in scheduling, no student participated at the State meeting.
 
Emily Carroll was recognized for participating in the Independent Research Program for four years.
 
A full list of awards and winners follows:
 
7th Grade

  • Alexandra McCulloch - Greywater Gimmick? The Effect of Greywater on Seed Growth

○      Delaware County Science Fair - Botany, Second Place
○      Delaware Valley Science Fair - Botany, Participant

  • Gillian Spragg - Coffee Squirm

○      Delaware County Science Fair - Zoology, First Place
○      Delaware County Institute of the Sciences Award

  • Therese Trainer - Amount of Coverage of Different Brands of Sunscreen

○      Delaware County Science Fair - Consumer Science, Second Place

  • Isabel Zozaya - How Much Gas is Produced in Soda

○      Delaware County Science Fair - Chemistry, Participant
 
8th Grade

  • Allison Hubble - How Does Peppermint Scent Affect Reaction Time?

○      Delaware County Science Fair - Behavioral Sciences, Participant

  • Charlotte Lignowski - Slip Sliding Away: Do Plants Help Decrease Soil Erosion

○      Delaware County Science Fair - Environmental Science, Second Place

  • Kathryn McCabe - CO in Cars: Vroom Vroom Carbon Monoxide Kills You

○      Delaware County Science Fair - Participant, Environmental Science

  • Emma McGuinn - Acid Rain, Such a Pain! How Acid Rain Affects Seedling Germination

○      Delaware County Science Fair - Environmental Science, First Place
○      Delaware County Science Teachers Association Award
○      Delaware Valley Science Fair - Environmental Sciences, Honorable Mention

9th Grade

  • Rhea Agrawal - The Effect of Acid Rain on Seedling Germination

○      PJAS Region 1A - Second Award

  • Hanna Bodner - The Efficiency of Sunscreen

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Keegan Bradley - The Social Construct of Body Image

○      PJAS Region 1A - Second Award

  • Kiera Chambers - UV Light and Its Effect on E. coli bacteria

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Christine Covello - How Heat Causes the Extraction of BPA

○      Independent Research Participant

  • Ella Donohue - Comparing Natural Antacids with Chemical Antacids

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Danielle Falcone - The Efficiency of Natural Materials vs. Synthetic Antibiotics

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Kate Grauer - Liberal or Conservative Based on Appearance

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Anna Kane - Phage Effectiveness to Lyse E. coli

○      PJAS Region 1 A - First Award, Perfect Score

  • Emma Keller - Plants’ Effects on Erosion

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Jaiden Kennedy - The Effect of Music on Teen Driver's Reaction Time

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Marilyn Langley - The Effect of Caffeine on Bacteria

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Ava MacLaughlin - The Effect of UV Light on the Metabolism of Yeast

○      PJAS Region 1A - Second Award

  • Bailey Mattson - The Effect of Nicotine on Plant Growth

○      PJAS Region 1A - Second Award

  • Johanna Murphy - Is It too Blue?

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Isabel Oliver - Feeding on Music

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award, Perfect Score

  • Sophia Pappano - The Effect of Temperature on Catalase Reaction

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Maeve Pinheiro - A Change in a Blackworm's Habitat

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Claire Pinnie - Forced Evolution in Fruit Flies Through Cold Shock

○      PJAS Region 1A - Second Award

  • Grace Quinn - Fruit Fly Mutation

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Aidan Quintiliani - Testing The Toxicity of Salt on Lettuce

○      PJAS Region 1A - Second Award

  • Grace Quirk - Stopping the Signal

○      PJAS Region 1A - Second Award

  • Olivia Renzi - The Effect of Nicotine on Blackworms

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Madelyn Schultz - The Effect of Sports Helmets on Concussion Prevention

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Katherine Scott - The Effect of Pollutants on Plants

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award
○      Director’s Award

  • Julia Szela - Neuromuscular Control

○      Independent Research Participant

  • Sydney Worrell - Perceptual Blindness

○      PJAS Region 1A - Second Award

  • Catherine Wynne - Allelopathic Substances in Black Walnut Tree Tissues

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award
 
10th Grade

  • Lindsay Abate - Formation of Crystals Using Different Chemical Substances

○      PJAS Region 1A - Second Award

  • Caroline Adams - The Effect on Different SPF's on UV Light Absorption

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Margaret Arfaa - Effect of Excess Sugar on Butterflies

○      PJAS Region 1A - Second Award

  • Margaret Beck - The Antibacterial Effect of Caffeine

○      PJAS Region 1A - Second Award

  • Grace Bleckley - Effect of Hydrochloric Acid on Protein

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Morgan Butler - Effectiveness of Contact Solutions in Preventing Bacteria

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Samantha Coneys - Antibiotics Effects on Bacteria

○      PJAS Region 1A - Second Award

  • Sarah Daoud - The Effect of Antidepressants on Heart Rate in Blackworms

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Morgan Devine - Determining the concentration of acetic acid in vinegar.

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Madeline Donaphon - The Determination of Vitamin C Content in Orange Juice

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Katelyn Dougherty - Bacteria's Sensitivity to Different Antibiotics

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Riley Dowd - The Effect of Different Temperatures on the Growth of Yeast

○      PJAS Region 1A - Second Award

  • Lauren Gunn - Comparing the Efficacy of Various Forms of Hand Sanitizer

○      PJAS Region 1A - Second Award

  • Caroline Heffernan - The Effect of Electricity on Seed Germination

○      PJAS Region 1A - Second Award

  • Grace Jackson - Music and the Ability to Memorize

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Mackenzie Kolar - The Effect of Vitamin D on Plant Growth

○      PJAS Region 1A - Second Award

  • Eva Elizabeth Kraus - The Dissolvability of Pills Based on Different Coatings

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Emmeline Lignowski - How Different Materials Affect Sound Absorption

○      PJAS Region 1A - Second Award

  • Nora Livingood - The Effect of Road Salt on Black Worm's Pulse Rate

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Grace McHugh - Effect of Nicotine on Pulse Rate of California Blackworms

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Katie Meguerian - Effects of Different Fertilizers on Algal Development

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Kelsey Mehallo - Examination of Absorbing and Retaining Ammonium and Nitrate

○      Independent Research Participant

  • Meghan Mitchell - The Effectiveness of Sunscreen Soap on U.V. Light Absorption

○      Independent Research Participant

  • Lilly Moul - The Effect of Azolla on Purifying Contaminated Water Through the Bioremediation Process

○      Independent Research Participant

  • Katie Mowatt - Lithium Hydroxide and Calcium Hydroxide Effects CO2 in air

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Morgan Muehl - Effect of Rain on Different Types of Land

○      PJAS Region 1A - Second Award

  • Morgan O'Brien - The Depletion of Vitamin C in Food

○      PJAS Region 1A - Second Award

  • Meghan O'Meara - Caffeine's Effect on Seed Germination

○      Independent Research Participant

  • Gwendolyn Pohlmann - The Efficacy of Natural vs. Over the Counter Acne Treatments

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award, Perfect Score

  • Cecilia Quirk - Designing a Water Turbine to Harness Energy from Rain

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award
○      Delaware County Science Fair - Engineering, First Place
○      Delaware Valley Science Fair - Engineering, Honorable Mention

  • Grace Rivers - The Potency of Antacids

○      PJAS Region 1A - Second Award

  • Abigail Ryan - Separation of Food Dyes Using Hydrophobic Sand

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Lindsey Smith - The Environmental Effect on Air Pollution

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Anne Stevenson - Bacterial Communities in Common Public Spaces

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Olivia Zoretic - Go with the Glow

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award
 
11th Grade

  • Anna Dewey - Utilizing Simple Absorption Methods and Continuous Flow Filtration Methods on Used Coffee Ground Bioeleastomeric Composite Foam Filters to Remove Metal Ions from Water

○      Delaware County Science Fair - Environmental Science, First Place
○      Pennsylvania Society of Professional Engineers Award- Environmental Sciences
○      Delaware Valley Science Fair - Environmental Sciences, Harrisburg University Scholarship

  • Jayda Hepburn - Effectiveness of Pesticides in Varying Climates

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award

  • Hendritta Panackalpurackal - How Sound Waves Makes the Piano Sing

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award
 
12th Grade

  • Emily Carroll - The Effect of pH on Bacterial Transformation

○      PJAS Region 1A - First Award
 

 

 

Find Us

A Catholic, Independent, College Preparatory School for Young Women, Grades 6 through 12

Our Mission

The Academy of Notre Dame de Namur, a Catholic, independent, college preparatory school, commits itself to the education of young women of grades 6 through 12 for responsible living in a global society.

Apply to ND

View key dates and deadlines.

Curriculum Guide

View our High School and Middle School course offerings.


Access NAVIANCE

A comprehensive website that can help in making plans about courses, colleges, and careers.

Teams and Schedules

Come out and support the Irish!

 

powered by finalsite